Saturday, June 24, 2017

Marty's Expos/Nats

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
LFTim Raines48.8.301116271.391.437
2BJose Vidro16.3.30116753.363.459
CFAndre Dawson48.1.280259428.326.476
RFVladimir Guerrero34.4.3233811320.390.588
1BRyan Zimmerman36.2.28126975.345.475
CGary Carter55.6.26924894.342.454
3BTim Wallach36.7.25919835.317.418
SSIan Desmond15.6.264197521.312.424

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFBryce Harper24.1.282318713.385.510
OFMarquis Grissom19.8.279136462.331.405
OFRondell White19.2.293228419.348.480
OFWarren Cromartie15.3.2809588.335.402
IFMike Lansing10.6.276126323.333.405
CWilson Ramos9.8.26823900.313.430
IFChris Speier9.4.2455461.323.332

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPSteve Rogers40.3131303.262431401.24
SPDennis Martinez30.1141003.062321401.15
SPPedro Martinez20.1161003.062312441.09
SPJordan Zimmermann20.1131003.322091721.16
SPStephen Strasburg19.815903.182032381.09
RPJeff Fassero16.011923.201601411.24
RPAndy McGaffigan8.77452.92117881.26
RPTyler Clippard10.26462.6876871.05
RPTim Burke12.174162.6196631.18
RPMel Rojas9.054193.1190731.19

Marty's Reds (Updated)

Since I've done over a dozen of these teams and kind of settled on a format, I decided to update the original: an all-star Cincinnati Reds roster for the Marty Brennaman years, 1974-2017. This is, as best as I can determine, the best 25 players to have played for the Reds during the Hall-of-Famer's broadcast career.

Marty's career with the Reds is also roughly the "modern era" of baseball: the American League adopted the DH rule in 1973, Hank Aaron broke the homerun record and played his last season with the Braves in 1974, and the Reds and Red Sox thrilled a new generation of fans in the World Series in 1975. My parents graduated college and got married in 1974. It is roughly the beginning of "living memory" for a middle-aged fan today.

Anyways, this is the same roster as the original team I made in late April, with one exception. I decided to accept a reader's criticism and replace Dan Driessen with Sean Casey as the back-up first baseman. Because he had 600 more plate appearances, Driessen was worth half a win more than Casey above replacement. But The Mayor was worth about 3 wins above the major league average, whereas Driessen was roughly average over the course of his Reds career.

Also, Bronson Arroyo (God rest his career) was so bad in his comeback attempt (-1.6 WAR in 2017) that he has slipped into a 4th-place tie with Tom Browning in pitching WAR.

You can find my pained rationale for leaving Adam Dunn off the team, as well as full rankings for every position, in the original post.

The rules: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
3BPete Rose23.4.2996618.385.406
2BJoe Morgan39.2.287218754.416.473
1BJoey Votto50.6.31229958.424.539
LFGeorge Foster37.7.295341196.367.533
CFEric Davis30.4.2713310144.367.510
CJohnny Bench39.5.267281016.346.474
SSBarry Larkin70.2.295157128.371.444
RFKen Griffey Sr.24.5.30196121.369.431

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFDave Concepcion35.1.27276621.328.364
IFBrandon Phillips30.5.279198519.325.429
OFReggie Sanders21.5.271258732.353.476
IFChris Sabo17.2.270217423.328.447
IFSean Casey16.4.30518912.371.463
OFKen Griffey Jr.12.7.270361033.362.514
CJason LaRue9.0.23919693.325.415

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPJose Rijo36.613802.832031721.19
SPMario Soto26.8131213.472261891.19
SPJohnny Cueto25.7151003.212141781.17
SPBronson Arroyo19.9131204.182151411.28
SPTom Browning19.9141003.922171131.27
RPScott Williamson8.377162.93961141.27
RPRob Dibble10.154172.74861191.13
RPJeff Shaw9.354242.3187601.09
RPJohn Franco13.075262.4991641.27
RPAroldis Chapman11.044312.17671151.02

Monday, June 19, 2017

All-time (Devil) Rays

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them. (And since the Tampa Bay Rays have only existed as a franchise since 1998, Marty's Rays are the all-time Rays.)

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
SSJulio Lugo13.4.287136828.350.421
2BBen Zobrist36.7.264177816.354.429
3BEvan Longoria48.3.270301016.343.486
1BCarlos Pena18.1.230361043.360.483
RFAubrey Huff11.9.28726914.343.477
DHJonny Gomes1.4.235267212.329.455
LFCarl Crawford35.5.296147854.337.444
CFKevin Kiermaier18.8.258155020.316.422
CToby Hall5.8.26212691.298.382

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFMelvin Upton15.4.255207539.336.422
OFDesmond Jennings13.0.245165527.322.393
IFJason Bartlett10.4.28886125.349.403
IFLogan Forsythe9.1.26218617.334.419
IFFred McGriff9.0.291281013.380.484
CDioner Navarro1.8.24310563.300.352

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPDavid Price21.316903.182252101.14
SPJames Shields19.2141103.892271951.22
SPScott Kazmir16.5131003.921962061.39
SPChris Archer12.0111303.542072201.20
SPAlex Cobb9.0141003.542061711.24
RPAlbie Lopez4.881014.27144831.47
RPAlex Colome4.765242.95103921.21
RPJake McGee5.85362.7759731.02
RPRoberto Hernandez5.035333.4372611.36
RPFernando Rodney4.333401.9167751.04

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Marty's Padres

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BBip Roberts12.4.29854136.361.387
LFGene Richards18.7.29144342.357.387
RFTony Gwynn68.9.33897621.388.459
1BAdrian Gonzalez20.2.288331020.374.514
CGene Tenace19.7.23719685.403.422
3BChase Headley19.2.266167213.346.410
CFWill Venable13.2.252145423.316.410
SSOzzie Smith10.8.23103641.295.278

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFDave Winfield31.8.284239420.358.467
IFPhil Nevin17.6.288311153.359.503
CTerry Kennedy16.8.27415821.319.407
OFRyan Klesko15.9.279269612.381.491
OFKevin McReynolds12.4.26321856.319.438
IFRoberto Alomar12.1.28385733.339.379
IFGarry Templeton10.0.25255413.293.339

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPJake Peavy24.7151103.292152161.19
SPAndy Ashby22.9131103.592221521.25
SPAndy Benes20.8131403.572251891.24
SPRandy Jones18.5121403.31231851.21
SPEd Whitson16.4121103.692121201.23
RPGreg Harris15.7111042.951731191.18
RPScott Linebrink7.26312.7375661.15
RPMark Davis8.446232.7591881.26
RPHeath Bell8.554262.5372751.12
RPTrevor Hoffman26.145422.7672781.04

Friday, June 9, 2017

BAM 3000

Bryce Harper now has exactly 3,000 plate appearances in his career, which means he qualifies for rate statistics on the baseball-reference leaderboards. Also (and more germane to this blog) he qualifies for my generational leaderboards.

Harper, a Millennial (1992 cohort), currently boasts a solid .282 batting average, which puts him in a tie for 40th with Starlin Castro, Jonathan Lucroy, and Ben Revere, among 141 qualified Millennials.

Harper's .386 on-base percentage, however, is much more impressive, ranking 6th in his cohort-group:

Results
Rk Player OBP Born PA
1Joey Votto.42519835694
2Mike Trout.40819913764
3Paul Goldschmidt.40119873618
4Miguel Cabrera.39819839198
5Joe Mauer.39019837031
6Bryce Harper.38619923000
7Prince Fielder.38219846853
8Shin-Soo Choo.38019825288
9Andrew McCutchen.37819865422
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Paul Goldschmidt this season has joined Joey Votto and Mike Trout as the only Millennials with a career .400+ OBP.

Harper also cracks the Top 10 in Slugging %, becoming the 11th Millennial with a .500+ SLG (and pushing the retired Prince Fielder out of the Top 10). Meanwhile, before he got injured, Trout surged past the aging Miguel Cabrera to claim top ranking among Millennial sluggers.

Results
Rk Player SLG Born PA
1Mike Trout.56719913764
2Miguel Cabrera.55919839198
3Ryan Braun.54419835936
4Giancarlo Stanton.54019893678
5Joey Votto.53919835694
6Paul Goldschmidt.52919873618
7Josh Hamilton.51619814350
8Carlos Gonzalez.51319854584
9Bryce Harper.51119923000
10Josh Donaldson.50719853185
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Unsurprisingly, Harper also ranks in the Millennial top 10 in OPS, in a rounded-to-the-third-digit tie for 6th with another NL East right fielder, Giancarlo Stanton:

Results
Rk Player OPS Born PA
1Mike Trout.97519913764
2Joey Votto.96319835694
3Miguel Cabrera.95819839198
4Paul Goldschmidt.93019873618
5Ryan Braun.91019835936
6Bryce Harper.89719923000
7Giancarlo Stanton.89719893678
8Prince Fielder.88719846853
9Josh Donaldson.87419853185
10Freddie Freeman.87119893955
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

And he's tied with another NL outfielder (and former MVP), Ryan Braun, for 6th in OPS+:

Results
Rk Player OPS+ Born PA
1Mike Trout17319913764
2Joey Votto15719835694
3Miguel Cabrera15419839198
4Paul Goldschmidt14819873618
5Giancarlo Stanton14219893678
6Ryan Braun14119835936
7Bryce Harper14119923000
8Josh Donaldson13919853185
9Freddie Freeman13719893955
10Buster Posey13719873901
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Finally, he's tied with Goldschmidt for 8th in Isolated Power:

Results
Rk Player ISO Born PA
1Giancarlo Stanton.27319893678
2Mike Trout.25919913764
3Chris Davis.24819864414
4Ryan Braun.24119835936
5Miguel Cabrera.23919839198
6Carlos Quentin.23219823247
7Edwin Encarnacion.23019836443
8Paul Goldschmidt.22919873618
9Bryce Harper.22919923000
10Josh Donaldson.22819853185
11Mike Napoli.22819815048
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Two years ago, Harper posted Millennial single-season records in OBP (.460), SLG (.649), OPS (1.109), and OPS+ (198). He also notched the 3rd-highest Millennial ISO, behind only Chris Davis in 2013 and Prince Fielder in 2007.

We're only a little more than a week into June, but as of today, only the injured Mike Trout is ahead of Harper's 2015 OBP mark (barely, at .461). And among qualified batters, only Trout (.742), Ryan Zimmerman (.696), and Aaron Judge (.670) are ahead of his 2015 SLG. So far in 2017, only Trout has a higher OPS and OPS+ than Harper did in 2015.