Monday, June 19, 2017

All-time (Devil) Rays

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them. (And since the Tampa Bay Rays have only existed as a franchise since 1998, Marty's Rays are the all-time Rays.)

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
SSJulio Lugo13.4.287136828.350.421
2BBen Zobrist36.7.264177816.354.429
3BEvan Longoria48.3.270301016.343.486
1BCarlos Pena18.1.230361043.360.483
RFAubrey Huff11.9.28726914.343.477
DHJonny Gomes1.4.235267212.329.455
LFCarl Crawford35.5.296147854.337.444
CFKevin Kiermaier18.8.258155020.316.422
CToby Hall5.8.26212691.298.382

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFMelvin Upton15.4.255207539.336.422
OFDesmond Jennings13.0.245165527.322.393
IFJason Bartlett10.4.28886125.349.403
IFLogan Forsythe9.1.26218617.334.419
IFFred McGriff9.0.291281013.380.484
CDioner Navarro1.8.24310563.300.352

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPDavid Price21.316903.182252101.14
SPJames Shields19.2141103.892271951.22
SPScott Kazmir16.5131003.921962061.39
SPChris Archer12.0111303.542072201.20
SPAlex Cobb9.0141003.542061711.24
RPAlbie Lopez4.881014.27144831.47
RPAlex Colome4.765242.95103921.21
RPJake McGee5.85362.7759731.02
RPRoberto Hernandez5.035333.4372611.36
RPFernando Rodney4.333401.9167751.04

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Marty's Padres

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BBip Roberts12.4.29854136.361.387
LFGene Richards18.7.29144342.357.387
RFTony Gwynn68.9.33897621.388.459
1BAdrian Gonzalez20.2.288331020.374.514
CGene Tenace19.7.23719685.403.422
3BChase Headley19.2.266167213.346.410
CFWill Venable13.2.252145423.316.410
SSOzzie Smith10.8.23103641.295.278

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFDave Winfield31.8.284239420.358.467
IFPhil Nevin17.6.288311153.359.503
CTerry Kennedy16.8.27415821.319.407
OFRyan Klesko15.9.279269612.381.491
OFKevin McReynolds12.4.26321856.319.438
IFRoberto Alomar12.1.28385733.339.379
IFGarry Templeton10.0.25255413.293.339

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPJake Peavy24.7151103.292152161.19
SPAndy Ashby22.9131103.592221521.25
SPAndy Benes20.8131403.572251891.24
SPRandy Jones18.5121403.31231851.21
SPEd Whitson16.4121103.692121201.23
RPGreg Harris15.7111042.951731191.18
RPScott Linebrink7.26312.7375661.15
RPMark Davis8.446232.7591881.26
RPHeath Bell8.554262.5372751.12
RPTrevor Hoffman26.145422.7672781.04

Friday, June 9, 2017

BAM 3000

Bryce Harper now has exactly 3,000 plate appearances in his career, which means he qualifies for rate statistics on the baseball-reference leaderboards. Also (and more germane to this blog) he qualifies for my generational leaderboards.

Harper, a Millennial (1992 cohort), currently boasts a solid .282 batting average, which puts him in a tie for 40th with Starlin Castro, Jonathan Lucroy, and Ben Revere, among 141 qualified Millennials.

Harper's .386 on-base percentage, however, is much more impressive, ranking 6th in his cohort-group:

Results
Rk Player OBP Born PA
1Joey Votto.42519835694
2Mike Trout.40819913764
3Paul Goldschmidt.40119873618
4Miguel Cabrera.39819839198
5Joe Mauer.39019837031
6Bryce Harper.38619923000
7Prince Fielder.38219846853
8Shin-Soo Choo.38019825288
9Andrew McCutchen.37819865422
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Paul Goldschmidt this season has joined Joey Votto and Mike Trout as the only Millennials with a career .400+ OBP.

Harper also cracks the Top 10 in Slugging %, becoming the 11th Millennial with a .500+ SLG (and pushing the retired Prince Fielder out of the Top 10). Meanwhile, before he got injured, Trout surged past the aging Miguel Cabrera to claim top ranking among Millennial sluggers.

Results
Rk Player SLG Born PA
1Mike Trout.56719913764
2Miguel Cabrera.55919839198
3Ryan Braun.54419835936
4Giancarlo Stanton.54019893678
5Joey Votto.53919835694
6Paul Goldschmidt.52919873618
7Josh Hamilton.51619814350
8Carlos Gonzalez.51319854584
9Bryce Harper.51119923000
10Josh Donaldson.50719853185
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Unsurprisingly, Harper also ranks in the Millennial top 10 in OPS, in a rounded-to-the-third-digit tie for 6th with another NL East right fielder, Giancarlo Stanton:

Results
Rk Player OPS Born PA
1Mike Trout.97519913764
2Joey Votto.96319835694
3Miguel Cabrera.95819839198
4Paul Goldschmidt.93019873618
5Ryan Braun.91019835936
6Bryce Harper.89719923000
7Giancarlo Stanton.89719893678
8Prince Fielder.88719846853
9Josh Donaldson.87419853185
10Freddie Freeman.87119893955
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

And he's tied with another NL outfielder (and former MVP), Ryan Braun, for 6th in OPS+:

Results
Rk Player OPS+ Born PA
1Mike Trout17319913764
2Joey Votto15719835694
3Miguel Cabrera15419839198
4Paul Goldschmidt14819873618
5Giancarlo Stanton14219893678
6Ryan Braun14119835936
7Bryce Harper14119923000
8Josh Donaldson13919853185
9Freddie Freeman13719893955
10Buster Posey13719873901
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Finally, he's tied with Goldschmidt for 8th in Isolated Power:

Results
Rk Player ISO Born PA
1Giancarlo Stanton.27319893678
2Mike Trout.25919913764
3Chris Davis.24819864414
4Ryan Braun.24119835936
5Miguel Cabrera.23919839198
6Carlos Quentin.23219823247
7Edwin Encarnacion.23019836443
8Paul Goldschmidt.22919873618
9Bryce Harper.22919923000
10Josh Donaldson.22819853185
11Mike Napoli.22819815048
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 6/9/2017.

Two years ago, Harper posted Millennial single-season records in OBP (.460), SLG (.649), OPS (1.109), and OPS+ (198). He also notched the 3rd-highest Millennial ISO, behind only Chris Davis in 2013 and Prince Fielder in 2007.

We're only a little more than a week into June, but as of today, only the injured Mike Trout is ahead of Harper's 2015 OBP mark (barely, at .461). And among qualified batters, only Trout (.742), Ryan Zimmerman (.696), and Aaron Judge (.670) are ahead of his 2015 SLG. So far in 2017, only Trout has a higher OPS and OPS+ than Harper did in 2015.

Marty's Dodgers

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BDavey Lopes28.2.261145358.349.385
CFMatt Kemp21.0.292269425.349.495
CMike Piazza31.9.331391262.394.572
RFPedro Guerrero32.8.309279113.381.512
LFAndre Ethier21.7.28518773.359.463
3BRon Cey43.4.26626932.361.452
1BSteve Garvey32.3.306221028.341.467
SSBill Russell22.4.26534812.312.334

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CMike Scioscia26.2.2598503.344.356
IFAdrian Beltre23.3.274258610.332.463
OFDusty Baker19.9.281218511.343.437
IFSteve Sax15.8.28244943.339.356
IFRafael Furcal15.4.283126029.351.406
OFBrett Butler14.9.29834138.392.368
IFAdrian Gonzalez14.2.282231001.342.457

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPClayton Kershaw55.416802.362272481.00
SPOrel Hershiser39.9141113.122241501.21
SPFernando Valenzuela33.0151203.312451841.28
SPBob Welch32.7141013.142211571.21
SPRamon Martinez26.1161003.452231691.28
RPAlejandro Pena12.87762.921481101.22
RPTom Niedenfuer9.876142.7697771.18
RPJay Howell10.565242.0789751.09
RPKenley Jansen12.832312.14681060.88
RPEric Gagne10.954323.271071241.11

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

4-Homer Games, by Generation

Last night, Scooter Gennett became the 2nd Millennial and just the 17th player overall (and, perhaps most impressively, the first Cincinnati Red) to hit four homeruns in a single game.

Here is the full list, by generation. Unsurprisingly, Generation X has the most 4-homer games, with four:

National (born 1835-1856) - none
American (born 1857-1873) - Bobby Lowe (1894), Ed Delahanty (1896)
Deadball (born 1874-1892) - none
Ruthian (born 1893-1911) - Lou Gehrig (1932), Chuck Klein (1936)
G.I. (born 1912-1928) - Pat Seerey (1948), Gil Hodges (1950), Joe Adcock (1954)
Silent (born 1929-1944) - Rocky Colavito (1959), Willie Mays (1961)
Boom (born 1945-1961) - Mike Schmidt (1976), Bob Horner (1986)
Gen X (born 1962-1980) - Mark Whiten (1993), Mike Cameron (2002), Shawn Green (2002), Carlos Delgado (2003)
Millennial (born 1981-1996) - Josh Hamilton (2012), Scooter Gennett (2017)

Thursday, June 1, 2017

Marty's Braves

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
SSRafael Furcal21.6.284115837.348.409
2BMarcus Giles16.6.285177014.361.448
LFChipper Jones85.0.3033010510.401.529
1BFreddie Freeman24.6.29026924.376.495
3BBob Horner21.4.278361102.339.508
CFAndruw Jones61.0.2633410313.342.497
RFDale Murphy47.0.268319613.351.478
CBrian McCann23.5.27726973.350.473

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFJason Heyward24.6.262206915.351.429
OFDavid Justice24.3.275321047.374.499
CJavy Lopez23.4.28730971.337.502
IFJeff Blauser20.6.26815638.355.415
OFRon Gant18.8.262289130.326.466
OFLonnie Smith17.3.291146516.380.456
IFGlenn Hubbard16.9.2459554.328.351

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPGreg Maddux66.118802.632371711.05
SPTom Glavine58.7161003.412241371.30
SPPhil Niekro58.3141203.352451571.29
SPTim Hudson24.4161003.562201391.24
SPRick Mahler16.8101204.00202991.38
RPJohn Smoltz67.112993.261971741.17
RPRick Camp13.68783.37134581.39
RPSteve Bedrosian11.27873.26120961.30
RPGene Garber9.469173.34105661.28
RPCraig Kimbrel12.232431.43671100.90