Sunday, April 30, 2017

Marty's Cardinals

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
LFRay Lankford37.6.273238526.365.481
SSOzzie Smith65.8.27225435.350.344
1BAlbert Pujols86.4.328421268.420.617
CFJim Edmonds37.9.285351055.393.555
3BScott Rolen25.8.286271118.370.510
RFBrian Jordan20.0.291219222.339.474
CYadier Molina33.6.28411715.337.400
2BTom Herr18.9.27436824.349.354

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFKeith Hernandez34.4.299118311.385.448
CTed Simmons31.4.298211001.374.477
OFWillie McGee25.3.29466629.329.400
IFGarry Templeton18.7.30566431.325.418
IFMatt Carpenter18.0.28017763.374.459
OFJ.D. Drew18.0.282267616.377.498
IFKen Oberkfell17.1.29224710.364.381

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPAdam Wainwright35.716903.192091761.20
SPChris Carpenter27.916803.072321871.13
SPBob Forsch21.6131003.67211861.27
SPJohn Tudor20.017702.522371201.08
SPMatt Morris18.8161013.612111511.27
RPRicky Horton6.16433.44127651.33
RPTodd Worrell9.566252.5683711.20
RPTrevor Rosenthal6.125262.8968891.30
RPBruce Sutter6.478352.72108711.17
RPJason Isringhausen6.733372.9869631.19

No comments:

Post a Comment