Friday, April 28, 2017

Marty's Reds

I made an all-star team of Cincinnati Reds of the Marty Brennaman years, 1974-2017.

I used the basic roster construction of 20-30 years ago, which is: 5 starting pitchers, 5 relief pitchers, and 7 bench players. My criteria for position players was 200 games played at a position to qualify. Starting pitchers needed 50 starts and relief pitchers needed 100 relief appearances.

I'll show the full lists of qualifying players for each position, ranked by Wins above Replacement, at the end. But first, here is the 25-man roster - Marty's All-Time Reds Team:

Line Up

PosPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
3BPete Rose1974198610253838651.299.385.40623.4
2BJoe Morgan19741979848110457281.287.416.47339.2
1BJoey Votto20072017129022874668.311.423.53648.0
LFGeorge Foster19741981107322879037.295.367.53337.7
CFEric Davis19841996985203615270.271.367.51030.4
CJohnny Bench19741983122421076044.267.346.47439.5
SSBarry Larkin198620042180198960379.295.371.44470.2
RFKen Griffey Sr.19741990119968452152.301.369.43124.5

Bench

PosPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
IFDave Concepcion19741988204989836267.272.328.36435.1
IFBrandon Phillips200620161614191851194.279.325.42930.5
OFReggie Sanders19911998805125431158.271.353.47621.5
IFChris Sabo19881996818104373116.270.328.44717.2
IFDan Driessen197419841378129623144.268.363.41916.9
OFKen Griffey Jr.2000200894521060217.270.362.51412.7
CJason LaRue199920067158430312.239.325.4159.0

Pitchers

PosPlayerFromToGGSWLSVIPSOERAWAR
SPJose Rijo19882002280215976101478.012512.8336.6
SPMario Soto197719882972241009241730.114493.4726.8
SPJohnny Cueto20082015213213926301339.011153.2125.7
SPBronson Arroyo200620172692691079601711.111284.0921.1
SPTom Browning198419943002981238801911.09973.9219.9
RPScott Williamson1999200321710252254322.13802.938.3
RPJeff Shaw199619981950141269249.01722.319.3
RPRob Dibble198819933540262388450.26192.7410.1
RPAroldis Chapman2010201532401920146319.05462.1711.0
RPJohn Franco1984198939304230148528.03672.4913.0

I'll only make a few comments, since, if you're so inclined, you can check any player you're curious about in the tables below to see where he ranks at his position.

I was surprised that Marty's backup 1st baseman isn't Tony Perez or even Sean Casey, but Dan Driessen. I'm pretty sure Marty himself would take exception at this (and probably dismiss my entire project in a fiery rant, were he to read it). But Marty just missed Tony's prime years (1969-1973). WAR doesn't account for the Big Dog's perceived leadership qualities, and only sees a declining power hitter who barely got 90 RBI a year hitting behind Pete Rose and Joe Morgan.

It pained me to leave off one of my favorite Reds - and one of Marty's favorite targets of criticism - Adam Dunn. But I needed a backup at every position and only had seven bench spots to back up eight starters. And Pete Rose also qualifies at left field (but not at first base). Dunn had a better career (and more WAR) with the Reds than did his teammate Griffey the Younger, but since Jr. can back up not only Eric Davis in center but his father, Griffey the Elder, in right, and because the 2nd-best right fielder, Reggie Sanders, had more WAR than Dunn, AND because I refused to go with less than 5 relief pitchers on this fantasy team... Dunn doesn't make the cut. Rules are rules.

And now, the full lists of qualifying Reds by position:

Catcher

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1Johnny Bench19741983122421076044.267.346.47439.5
2Jason LaRue199920067158430312.239.325.4159.0
3Ryan Hanigan20072013474201380.262.359.3437.1
4Ed Taubensee19942000694773308.286.343.4605.0
5Bo Diaz19851989460391962.254.294.3754.9
6Devin Mesoraco20112016328411453.237.308.4103.7
7Joe Oliver19891997769723426.246.298.3873.7
8David Ross20062008254411040.227.324.4572.3
9Dann Bilardello1983198521912572.216.266.3211.7
10Tucker Barnhart2014201723511731.250.315.3451.4
11Ramon Hernandez20092011269241211.280.348.4131.4
12Javier Valentin20042008441341490.264.326.4291.1
13Jeff Reed1988199232910790.241.314.3261.0
14Bill Plummer197419772228553.200.279.293-1.8

1st Base

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1Joey Votto20072017129022874668.311.423.53648.0
2Dan Driessen197419841378129623144.268.363.41916.9
3Sean Casey19982005107511860415.305.371.46316.4
4Hal Morris1990200010497446144.305.362.44413.0
5Tony Perez197419866547737812.271.338.4439.2
6Nick Esasky198319886479231917.245.324.4364.8
7Scott Hatteberg20062008291231052.291.384.4402.2
8Todd Benzinger19891991330231338.241.287.355-3.3

2nd Base

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1Joe Morgan19741979848110457281.287.416.47339.2
2Brandon Phillips200620161614191851194.279.325.42930.5
3Ron Oester1978199012764234440.265.323.35610.9
4D'Angelo Jimenez200320052601910322.271.359.3915.5
5Pokey Reese1997200160436180120.250.308.3634.6
6Bret Boone199419986847034622.260.316.4124.1
7Junior Kennedy1974198132526711.260.343.3143.7
8Bill Doran19901992260158717.265.357.3752.7
9Todd Walker2001200222116968.298.356.4272.3

3rd Base

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1Pete Rose1974198610253838651.299.385.40623.4
2Chris Sabo19881996818104373116.270.328.44717.2
3Todd Frazier2011201563310832443.257.321.46315.2
4Aaron Boone199720036688636283.271.334.45011.7
5Scott Rolen20092012330361825.263.332.4387.6
6Ray Knight19741981595322108.277.325.4106.8
7Buddy Bell19851988386431846.266.352.4145.2
8Nick Esasky198319886479231917.245.324.4364.8
9Willie Greene199219984456322412.250.343.4463.9
10Wayne Krenchicki1982198533212795.283.350.3933.2
11Edwin Encarnacion200520095147126319.262.345.4493.1
12Jeff Branson19921997571311409.248.304.3790.7

Shortstop

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1Barry Larkin198620042180198960379.295.371.44470.2
2Dave Concepcion19741988204989836267.272.328.36435.1
3Zack Cozart201120176405922619.250.295.39212.9
4Pokey Reese1997200160436180120.250.308.3634.6
5Felipe Lopez200320063714115947.265.340.4214.2
6Paul Janish200820113247706.221.289.3021.1
7Juan Castro20002008571251253.237.276.353-1.0

Left Field

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1George Foster19741981107322879037.295.367.53337.7
2Pete Rose1974198610253838651.299.385.40623.4
3Adam Dunn20012008108727064658.247.380.52016.4
4Kal Daniels198619893665216074.301.406.50612.4
5Kevin Mitchell19931996225551673.332.414.6317.6
6Dmitri Young199820015656729613.304.353.4885.5
7Gary Redus1982198536931108146.248.344.4075.1
8Chris Heisey201020145435014725.247.299.4224.3
9Ryan Ludwick20122014275371370.258.324.4410.5
10Jonny Gomes200920113234916813.254.332.4540.5

Center Field

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1Eric Davis19841996985203615270.271.367.51030.4
2Ken Griffey2000200894521060217.270.362.51412.7
3Cesar Geronimo197419809443628265.266.337.37512.2
4Eddie Milner1980198870338176135.254.334.37611.7
5Ryan Freel2003200854422114140.272.357.3779.1
6Billy Hamilton201320174181397194.246.295.3296.6
7Drew Stubbs2009201248659178110.241.312.3866.2

I never noticed this before, but Eric Davis and Ken Griffey Jr. - two injury-prone centerfielders - had remarkably similar batting stats for the Reds (aside from stolen bases). Weird.

Right Field

RkPlayerFromToGHRRBISBBAOBPSLGWAR
1Ken Griffey19741990119968452152.301.369.43124.5
2Reggie Sanders19911998805125431158.271.353.47621.5
3Jay Bruce20082016122023371861.249.319.47016.3
4Ken Griffey2000200894521060217.270.362.51412.7
5Paul O'Neill198519927999641161.259.336.43112.2
6Austin Kearns200220064527126320.267.358.4689.6
7Dave Parker1984198763110743224.281.334.4694.7
8Paul Householder19801984318179334.234.302.355-0.6

Starting Pitcher

RkPlayerFromToGGSWLSVIPSOERAWAR
1Jose Rijo19882002280215976101478.012512.8336.6
2Mario Soto197719882972241009241730.114493.4726.8
3Johnny Cueto20082015213213926301339.011153.2125.7
4Bronson Arroyo200620172692691079601711.111284.0921.1
5Tom Browning198419943002981238801911.09973.9219.9
6Tom Seaver19771982158158754601085.27313.1818.6
7Aaron Harang20032010217213758001343.011254.2818.3
8Fred Norman19741979207172735811148.27523.4511.5
9Elmer Dessens200020021048028271530.13063.9410.0
10Mat Latos20122014818133160522.14463.319.0
11Pete Harnisch19982001949439260573.23653.899.0
12Mike Leake20102015168163624701028.17013.878.6
13Joe Price198019862267536318659.24503.568.3
14John Smiley1993199712512348480775.15614.168.2
15Don Gullett19741976817743181528.23452.847.7
16Ted Power1983199134950474144719.24593.807.4
17Homer Bailey20072016174174605401033.08594.246.8
18Dave Burba19951997796928250418.13294.096.0
19Bruce Berenyi1980198410610232470613.14863.965.8
20Ron Robinson1984199020171352919612.04043.665.7
21Danny Jackson19881990777635250493.23073.615.5
22Gary Nolan19751977747434190489.12153.445.4
23Steve Parris19982000737029260420.12804.155.0
24Bill Gullickson19861987646425230409.22103.984.8
25Brett Tomko19971999897929260508.23894.354.5
26Anthony DeSclafani20152016515118180308.02563.744.3
27Edinson Volquez20082011747330180417.04244.174.3
28Frank Pastore1979198518713845574937.05234.304.1
29Pete Schourek19941997816834220423.23424.274.0
30Paul Moskau197719811277928225566.23434.073.8
31Tim Belcher19921993575624200364.22504.123.6
32Bill Bonham19781980565622130335.01743.733.5
33Chris Reitsma2001200312553223212404.12334.522.3
34Paul Wilson20032005666620210396.22404.880.9
35Brandon Claussen20042006575715270309.22235.120.6
36Jack Armstrong19881991797225320413.22714.610.5
37Clay Kirby19741975625422150341.12083.740.5
38Jimmy Haynes20022004575617250306.01835.060.3
39Tim Pugh19921996865524260371.11834.92-0.1
40Eric Milton20052007666616270370.12315.83-0.5
41Mike LaCoss197819811058932351549.01854.39-0.6
42Jose Acevedo20012004685416210304.12225.59-1.0
43Jack Billingham1974197713911956411759.03344.35-2.2

Relief Pitcher

RkPlayerFromToGGSWLSVIPSOERAWAR
1John Franco1984198939304230148528.03672.4913.0
2Aroldis Chapman2010201532401920146319.05462.1711.0
3Rob Dibble198819933540262388450.26192.7410.1
4Jeff Shaw199619981950141269249.01722.319.3
5Scott Williamson1999200321710252254322.13802.938.3
6Joe Price198019862267536318659.24503.568.3
7Ted Power1983199134950474144719.24593.807.4
8Norm Charlton1988200024037312429503.24223.147.0
9Jeff Brantley199419971850111188218.12172.646.8
10Danny Graves19972005465303943182733.03883.946.6
11Scott Sullivan19952003494037249662.25643.916.2
12David Weathers199820093419222761398.22833.975.9
13Rawly Eastwick197419771600181057258.21622.405.9
14Ron Robinson1984199020171352919612.04043.665.7
15Rob Murphy19851988199014117238.22102.605.6
16Tom Hume1977198745748526688921.04563.835.5
17Francisco Cordero2008201128301818150279.12372.965.2
18Kent Mercker199720082072513155286.21843.644.9
19Randy Myers1990199112412101937218.22062.964.3
20Clay Carroll197419751135191013197.0902.384.0
21Nick Masset20082011241013113240.12283.073.7
22Pedro Borbon197419793741432451656.02413.473.7
23Gabe White199720042689181211329.12684.263.1
24Arthur Rhodes200920101350550108.1982.412.9
25Frank Williams198719881450723168.11032.412.9
26Doug Bair197819812200232150318.22553.732.9
27Hector Carrasco199419972030121811269.12103.542.8
28Sam LeCure201020152501010161320.23003.512.7
29Stan Belinda1997199915308144203.12113.902.6
30Tony Cingrani2012201714430112017274.02833.882.4
31Jared Burton2007201116401030169.01433.412.4
32Bill Bray20062012239012113174.11723.722.2
33Bill Scherrer1982198713724611194.21233.612.2
34Alfredo Simon201220161464326232403.22814.061.9
35Johnny Ruffin1993199613101063183.11543.881.9
36Jonathan Broxton2012201411009711101.1822.751.7
37Todd Coffey2005200821301299206.11374.621.4
38Sean Marshall20122014104056985.1983.271.2
39Jose Arredondo2011201211901061114.01103.081.2
40Chuck McElroy199419961080665110.1784.161.1
41J.J. Hoover20122016236016196242.12404.120.9
42Manny Sarmiento19761979132514126250.01383.710.9
43John Riedling20002004200813123274.11824.130.8
44Jumbo Diaz201420161420331138.01443.650.7
45Logan Ondrusek20102014281021112270.22143.890.7
46Dennys Reyes19982001170149102197.02044.390.3
47Danny Herrera20082010113057092.0663.620.2
48Tim Birtsas198819901075481185.11363.930.2
49Manny Parra201320151500381115.01133.910.1
50Ryan Wagner200320051080840119.01014.690.0
51Will McEnaney1974197614909924190.1893.64-0.9
52Mike Lincoln200820101020460113.0785.73-1.0
53Dave Tomlin1978198013701435146.2684.48-3.7

2 comments:

  1. Overall a good list, but what bizarre thinking allowed Driessen the backup role over Casey? That stands out as a glaring mistake.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. As you can see from the 1B table, Driessen edged out Casey in WAR (16.9 to 16.4), but he did it playing 300+ more games for the Reds than Casey did. So Casey has more WAA (Wins Above Average), 3.1 to roughly zero for Driessen.

      So it's a valid argument - they're close but Casey should probably rank ahead of Driessen. I'll probably redo this roster soon anyway using the per-season stats I've been using.

      Delete