Wednesday, May 31, 2017

All-time Blue Jays

You'd think the current Reds were playing the all-time Blue Jays in that first game.

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them. (And since the Toronto Blue Jays have only existed as a franchise since 1977, Marty's Blue Jays are the all-time Blue Jays.)

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BRoberto Alomar22.1.307137947.382.451
3BJosh Donaldson16.6.290401136.387.557
RFJose Bautista38.3.260391048.381.524
1BCarlos Delgado36.8.282381201.392.556
DHEdwin Encarnacion24.2.268391106.355.522
LFGeorge Bell21.1.286281028.325.486
CFVernon Wells28.6.280269510.329.475
CErnie Whitt19.3.25317693.327.420
SSTony Fernandez37.1.29776819.353.412

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFJesse Barfield29.5.26528839.334.483
OFLloyd Moseby26.0.257177630.333.415
OFShannon Stewart18.6.298136630.365.440
IFAaron Hill17.2.26518767.318.413
CGregg Zaun10.7.25514661.354.399
IFAlex Gonzalez9.6.245156415.304.386

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPDave Stieb57.2141103.422311331.24
SPRoy Halladay48.417903.432321691.20
SPJimmy Key30.0141013.422031131.20
SPPat Hentgen26.7141104.282191381.39
SPJim Clancy25.3121404.102151211.36
RPDavid Wells15.013824.061761201.28
RPPaul Quantrill11.25633.6787561.44
RPMark Eichhorn11.57543.03117881.24
RPDuane Ward10.655183.18971011.24
RPTom Henke16.944332.4886981.02

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Marty's Phillies

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
1BVon Hayes26.9.272177627.363.427
2BChase Utley61.5.282249615.366.481
RFBobby Abreu47.0.303239730.416.513
3BMike Schmidt104.6.2713811012.383.535
LFPat Burrell16.6.257311031.367.485
CDarren Daulton22.6.24520837.357.427
SSJimmy Rollins46.1.267176935.327.424
CFGarry Maddox28.8.284106923.320.409

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFScott Rolen29.2.2822910714.373.504
OFLenny Dykstra25.8.289115537.388.422
CCarlos Ruiz21.7.26610614.352.393
IFJohn Kruk18.5.30914857.400.461
IFLarry Bowa18.3.27424329.311.338
IFPlacido Polanco15.8.28912667.341.398
OFGreg Luzinski14.2.280301094.371.497

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPSteve Carlton50.2161103.142492031.22
SPCole Hamels43.1131003.302232131.14
SPCurt Schilling36.7151103.352412261.12
SPCliff Lee22.3141002.942382341.09
SPRoy Halladay17.2181003.252322051.12
RPDon Carman8.19924.06145951.32
RPRyan Madson8.96473.5984731.29
RPRon Reed9.486133.06118801.15
RPTug McGraw8.275143.10105721.20
RPJonathan Papelbon7.543362.3169731.02

Monday, May 22, 2017

Marty's Indians

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CFKenny Lofton48.5.300116657.375.426
2BRoberto Alomar20.3.3232210636.405.515
RFManny Ramirez29.8.313401355.407.592
LFAlbert Belle27.3.2954313311.369.580
3BJim Thome47.9.287391092.414.566
DHTravis Hafner24.9.278301031.382.509
CVictor Martinez19.2.297201020.369.463
1BCarlos Santana21.1.24725866.364.441
SSOmar Vizquel29.9.28376431.352.379

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFGrady Sizemore27.6.269258324.357.473
OFShin-Soo Choo21.7.292208820.383.469
IFAsdrubal Cabrera20.6.270157612.331.410
IFJason Kipnis20.3.271167624.343.421
IFToby Harrah18.5.281167419.383.417
OFMichael Brantley17.4.292137919.349.423

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPCC Sabathia27.4151003.832191811.26
SPCharles Nagy25.2141104.512161381.42
SPBartolo Colon22.6161003.922171841.36
SPTom Candiotti21.9141303.622291461.29
SPBert Blyleven20.0161203.232501801.19
RPDan Spillner8.99984.29154911.44
RPJose Mesa10.466183.88113781.36
RPEric Plunk9.97453.2584841.32
RPCody Allen8.033212.5666851.16
RPDoug Jones10.668293.06103831.23

Friday, May 19, 2017

All-time Rockies

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them. (And since the Colorado Rockies have only existed as a franchise since 1993, Marty's Rockies are the all-time Rockies.)

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BDJ LeMahieu12.2.30065516.353.399
CFEllis Burks11.9.3063610516.378.579
RFLarry Walker48.2.3343611717.426.618
1BTodd Helton61.2.316271013.414.539
SSTroy Tulowitzki39.2.299291029.371.513
LFCarlos Gonzalez22.3.2923210218.350.526
3BNolan Arenado22.4.286331092.333.524
CChris Iannetta8.2.23522832.357.430

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFMatt Holliday18.4.3193011215.386.552
IFVinny Castilla17.4.294351103.340.530
IFAndres Galarraga14.6.3164113813.367.577
OFCharlie Blackmon10.3.299217126.348.476
IFClint Barmes9.4.254156910.300.404
IFEric Young9.3.29586048.378.412
CJeff Reed4.2.28616592.373.456

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPUbaldo Jimenez18.7141103.662101911.28
SPAaron Cook16.8111004.53201851.47
SPJorge De La Rosa15.1141004.351901641.38
SPJhoulys Chacin14.2111403.781961501.34
SPPedro Astacio10.7141305.432171971.46
RPSteve Reed11.85423.6374521.27
RPAdam Ottavino6.83333.3578831.27
RPCurt Leskanic6.86444.9287771.47
RPBruce Ruffin6.645163.8485841.45
RPBrian Fuentes9.834183.3865751.24

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Marty's Cubs

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5V1cf5dCL7I

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CFBrian McRae9.2.271145731.348.416
2BRyne Sandberg67.8.285218026.344.452
1BMark Grace43.9.30813856.386.445
RFSammy Sosa58.4.2844912616.358.569
3BAramis Ramirez23.9.294341161.356.531
LFAlfonso Soriano8.0.264339613.317.495
CJody Davis17.1.25120761.313.416
SSStarlin Castro10.3.281116614.321.404

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFAnthony Rizzo22.5.27031958.366.489
OFAndre Dawson18.7.2853311011.327.507
IFKris Bryant15.1.2863410412.380.525
CRick Wilkins12.2.25420613.342.435
IFShawon Dunston9.7.267146323.295.407
OFDave Kingman7.4.278441184.338.569
IFDarwin Barney7.2.2445446.290.335

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPRick Reuschel39.7131203.602221281.32
SPCarlos Zambrano38.014903.602071741.32
SPGreg Maddux33.8151303.612281481.24
SPRick Sutcliffe21.9151203.742251611.32
SPJake Arrieta17.519802.722182181.02
RPKerry Wood25.510953.671681931.26
RPRyan Dempster20.099113.741521381.32
RPCarlos Marmol10.134163.5074961.33
RPLee Smith19.167262.92100941.26
RPBruce Sutter18.477302.391121121.05

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

Marty's Yankees

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
LFRickey Henderson30.7.288216989.395.455
SSDerek Jeter71.8.310157721.377.440
1BDon Mattingly42.2.307201001.358.471
3BAlex Rodriguez54.2.2833811816.378.523
DHJason Giambi22.0.260381092.404.521
RFDave Winfield27.0.2902811311.356.495
CFBernie Williams49.2.297229811.381.477
CJorge Posada42.6.27324942.374.474
2BWillie Randolph53.8.27555324.374.357

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFRobinson Cano45.4.30924974.355.504
IFGraig Nettles38.8.25527892.329.438
OFBrett Gardner31.5.263105233.347.390
OFPaul O'Neill26.6.3032411110.377.492
CThurman Munson25.4.29713915.341.411
IFBucky Dent12.4.2396491.295.324

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPAndy Pettitte51.6171003.942151551.37
SPRon Guidry47.917903.292351751.18
SPMike Mussina35.2171003.882121751.21
SPCC Sabathia25.4161003.792241971.26
SPRoger Clemens21.316804.012151981.31
RPRamiro Mendoza11.511734.10142841.32
RPDave Righetti22.887253.111291071.30
RPDavid Robertson10.84382.8166891.22
RPRich Gossage18.996322.141141091.08
RPMariano Rivera56.654392.2178711.00

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Marty's Giants

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARABRHBAHRRBISBOBPSLGOPS
1BWill Clark35.659696178.29925997.373.499.872
CBuster Posey34.359179182.30821942.374.475.849
LFBarry Bonds112.4513127160.3124811822.477.6661.143
3BMatt Williams33.759986158.264361064.312.498.811
RFJack Clark30.757993160.27725929.359.477.836
CFChili Davis16.958380156.267197718.340.422.762
2BRobby Thompson33.857383147.257155713.329.403.733
SSBrandon Crawford18.853861136.25212694.318.394.712

Bench

PosPlayerWARABRHBAHRRBISBOBPSLGOPS
IFJeff Kent31.4618103184.2973212410.368.535.903
IFDarrell Evans21.455279141.25521788.358.422.781
IFPablo Sandoval20.759974176.29420862.346.465.811
OFKevin Mitchell19.257491159.278371076.356.536.892
IFRich Aurilia14.655972154.27518722.327.431.758
OFBrett Butler13.6614109180.29344243.381.378.759
CBob Brenly13.349761124.25018649.333.408.740

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
SPMatt Cain32.211113.55343402141761.201
SPMadison Bumgarner25.915112.99343402212181.097
SPTim Lincecum22.914113.61353302112191.268
SPJason Schmidt22.71683.36343402242241.183
SPJohn Montefusco18.411123.47353302231641.291
RPJim Barr22.210103.4143251200681.270
RPScott Garrelts9.61183.29541471481081.280
RPGary Lavelle19.3872.8268013103731.318
RPGreg Minton12.0563.2367115106431.417
RPRobb Nen10.4452.436803870841.084

Monday, May 1, 2017

Sweet Virginia

Finishing a query I started on Facebook about 8 years ago (when I lived in Virginia), here are the 10 all-time greatest Virginia-born players, ranked by Adam Darowski's Hall Rating:

RankPlayerPositionYearsHall Rating
1Eppa RixeyPitcher1912-1933100
2David WrightThird Baseman2004-201698
3Justin VerlanderPitcher2005-201697
4Paul HinesCenter Fielder1872-189196
5Billy WagnerPitcher1995-201065
6Deacon PhillippePitcher1899-191161
7Billy NashThird Baseman1884-189855
8Charlie FergusonPitcher1884-188747
9 (tied)Justin UptonRight Fielder2007-201644
9 (tied)Gene AlleyShortstop1963-197344

Marty's Pirates

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARFromToBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CJason Kendall30.519962004.30696118.387.418
CFAndrew McCutchen37.620092017.291248722.380.486
1BWillie Stargell17.419741982.28229981.369.517
LFBarry Bonds50.119861992.275288940.380.503
RFDave Parker33.619741983.306219716.354.496
3BBobby Bonilla20.219861991.28422965.357.481
SSJay Bell23.619891996.26911628.339.402
2BJohnny Ray19.219811987.28666812.334.390

Bench

PosPlayerWARFromToBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFAndy Van Slyke30.819871994.283188621.353.458
OFBrian Giles25.919992003.308371159.426.591
CTony Pena22.419801986.28613698.327.411
IFJack Wilson21.420012009.2698545.311.376
IFNeil Walker16.420092015.27218815.338.431
IFBill Madlock16.219791985.297147917.357.428
IFOrlando Merced12.619901996.28314827.364.428

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARFromToWLSVERASO
SPJohn Candelaria32.019751993141023.17128
SPDoug Drabek21.219871992161103.02141
SPRick Rhoden20.419791986131203.51135
SPFrancisco Cordova14.119962000101133.96131
SPPaul Maholm12.120052011101304.36130
RPDon Robinson8.71978198791063.85120
RPSalomon Torres6.7200220075553.6359
RPTony Watson9.1201120174242.5258
RPKent Tekulve19.81974198576152.6852
RPMark Melancon8.02013201633331.8061