Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Marty's Cubs

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5V1cf5dCL7I

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CFBrian McRae9.2.271145731.348.416
2BRyne Sandberg67.8.285218026.344.452
1BMark Grace43.9.30813856.386.445
RFSammy Sosa58.4.2844912616.358.569
3BAramis Ramirez23.9.294341161.356.531
LFAlfonso Soriano8.0.264339613.317.495
CJody Davis17.1.25120761.313.416
SSStarlin Castro10.3.281116614.321.404

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFAnthony Rizzo22.5.27031958.366.489
OFAndre Dawson18.7.2853311011.327.507
IFKris Bryant15.1.2863410412.380.525
CRick Wilkins12.2.25420613.342.435
IFShawon Dunston9.7.267146323.295.407
OFDave Kingman7.4.278441184.338.569
IFDarwin Barney7.2.2445446.290.335

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPRick Reuschel39.7131203.602221281.32
SPCarlos Zambrano38.014903.602071741.32
SPGreg Maddux33.8151303.612281481.24
SPRick Sutcliffe21.9151203.742251611.32
SPJake Arrieta17.519802.722182181.02
RPKerry Wood25.510953.671681931.26
RPRyan Dempster20.099113.741521381.32
RPCarlos Marmol10.134163.5074961.33
RPLee Smith19.167262.92100941.26
RPBruce Sutter18.477302.391121121.05

No comments:

Post a Comment