Saturday, May 6, 2017

Marty's Giants

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARABRHBAHRRBISBOBPSLGOPS
1BWill Clark35.659696178.29925997.373.499.872
CBuster Posey34.359179182.30821942.374.475.849
LFBarry Bonds112.4513127160.3124811822.477.6661.143
3BMatt Williams33.759986158.264361064.312.498.811
RFJack Clark30.757993160.27725929.359.477.836
CFChili Davis16.958380156.267197718.340.422.762
2BRobby Thompson33.857383147.257155713.329.403.733
SSBrandon Crawford18.853861136.25212694.318.394.712

Bench

PosPlayerWARABRHBAHRRBISBOBPSLGOPS
IFJeff Kent31.4618103184.2973212410.368.535.903
IFDarrell Evans21.455279141.25521788.358.422.781
IFPablo Sandoval20.759974176.29420862.346.465.811
OFKevin Mitchell19.257491159.278371076.356.536.892
IFRich Aurilia14.655972154.27518722.327.431.758
OFBrett Butler13.6614109180.29344243.381.378.759
CBob Brenly13.349761124.25018649.333.408.740

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
SPMatt Cain32.211113.55343402141761.201
SPMadison Bumgarner25.915112.99343402212181.097
SPTim Lincecum22.914113.61353302112191.268
SPJason Schmidt22.71683.36343402242241.183
SPJohn Montefusco18.411123.47353302231641.291
RPJim Barr22.210103.4143251200681.270
RPScott Garrelts9.61183.29541471481081.280
RPGary Lavelle19.3872.8268013103731.318
RPGreg Minton12.0563.2367115106431.417
RPRobb Nen10.4452.436803870841.084

No comments:

Post a Comment