Monday, May 22, 2017

Marty's Indians

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CFKenny Lofton48.5.300116657.375.426
2BRoberto Alomar20.3.3232210636.405.515
RFManny Ramirez29.8.313401355.407.592
LFAlbert Belle27.3.2954313311.369.580
3BJim Thome47.9.287391092.414.566
DHTravis Hafner24.9.278301031.382.509
CVictor Martinez19.2.297201020.369.463
1BCarlos Santana21.1.24725866.364.441
SSOmar Vizquel29.9.28376431.352.379

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFGrady Sizemore27.6.269258324.357.473
OFShin-Soo Choo21.7.292208820.383.469
IFAsdrubal Cabrera20.6.270157612.331.410
IFJason Kipnis20.3.271167624.343.421
IFToby Harrah18.5.281167419.383.417
OFMichael Brantley17.4.292137919.349.423

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPCC Sabathia27.4151003.832191811.26
SPCharles Nagy25.2141104.512161381.42
SPBartolo Colon22.6161003.922171841.36
SPTom Candiotti21.9141303.622291461.29
SPBert Blyleven20.0161203.232501801.19
RPDan Spillner8.99984.29154911.44
RPJose Mesa10.466183.88113781.36
RPEric Plunk9.97453.2584841.32
RPCody Allen8.033212.5666851.16
RPDoug Jones10.668293.06103831.23

No comments:

Post a Comment