Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Marty's Phillies

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
1BVon Hayes26.9.272177627.363.427
2BChase Utley61.5.282249615.366.481
RFBobby Abreu47.0.303239730.416.513
3BMike Schmidt104.6.2713811012.383.535
LFPat Burrell16.6.257311031.367.485
CDarren Daulton22.6.24520837.357.427
SSJimmy Rollins46.1.267176935.327.424
CFGarry Maddox28.8.284106923.320.409

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFScott Rolen29.2.2822910714.373.504
OFLenny Dykstra25.8.289115537.388.422
CCarlos Ruiz21.7.26610614.352.393
IFJohn Kruk18.5.30914857.400.461
IFLarry Bowa18.3.27424329.311.338
IFPlacido Polanco15.8.28912667.341.398
OFGreg Luzinski14.2.280301094.371.497

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPSteve Carlton50.2161103.142492031.22
SPCole Hamels43.1131003.302232131.14
SPCurt Schilling36.7151103.352412261.12
SPCliff Lee22.3141002.942382341.09
SPRoy Halladay17.2181003.252322051.12
RPDon Carman8.19924.06145951.32
RPRyan Madson8.96473.5984731.29
RPRon Reed9.486133.06118801.15
RPTug McGraw8.275143.10105721.20
RPJonathan Papelbon7.543362.3169731.02

1 comment:

  1. I just wanted to add a comment here to mention thanks for you very nice ideas. Blogs are troublesome to run and time consuming thus I appreciate when I see well written material. For more information visit daily tech studios

    ReplyDelete