Monday, May 1, 2017

Marty's Pirates

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARFromToBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CJason Kendall30.519962004.30696118.387.418
CFAndrew McCutchen37.620092017.291248722.380.486
1BWillie Stargell17.419741982.28229981.369.517
LFBarry Bonds50.119861992.275288940.380.503
RFDave Parker33.619741983.306219716.354.496
3BBobby Bonilla20.219861991.28422965.357.481
SSJay Bell23.619891996.26911628.339.402
2BJohnny Ray19.219811987.28666812.334.390

Bench

PosPlayerWARFromToBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFAndy Van Slyke30.819871994.283188621.353.458
OFBrian Giles25.919992003.308371159.426.591
CTony Pena22.419801986.28613698.327.411
IFJack Wilson21.420012009.2698545.311.376
IFNeil Walker16.420092015.27218815.338.431
IFBill Madlock16.219791985.297147917.357.428
IFOrlando Merced12.619901996.28314827.364.428

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARFromToWLSVERASO
SPJohn Candelaria32.019751993141023.17128
SPDoug Drabek21.219871992161103.02141
SPRick Rhoden20.419791986131203.51135
SPFrancisco Cordova14.119962000101133.96131
SPPaul Maholm12.120052011101304.36130
RPDon Robinson8.71978198791063.85120
RPSalomon Torres6.7200220075553.6359
RPTony Watson9.1201120174242.5258
RPKent Tekulve19.81974198576152.6852
RPMark Melancon8.02013201633331.8061

No comments:

Post a Comment