Tuesday, May 9, 2017

Marty's Yankees

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
LFRickey Henderson30.7.288216989.395.455
SSDerek Jeter71.8.310157721.377.440
1BDon Mattingly42.2.307201001.358.471
3BAlex Rodriguez54.2.2833811816.378.523
DHJason Giambi22.0.260381092.404.521
RFDave Winfield27.0.2902811311.356.495
CFBernie Williams49.2.297229811.381.477
CJorge Posada42.6.27324942.374.474
2BWillie Randolph53.8.27555324.374.357

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFRobinson Cano45.4.30924974.355.504
IFGraig Nettles38.8.25527892.329.438
OFBrett Gardner31.5.263105233.347.390
OFPaul O'Neill26.6.3032411110.377.492
CThurman Munson25.4.29713915.341.411
IFBucky Dent12.4.2396491.295.324

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPAndy Pettitte51.6171003.942151551.37
SPRon Guidry47.917903.292351751.18
SPMike Mussina35.2171003.882121751.21
SPCC Sabathia25.4161003.792241971.26
SPRoger Clemens21.316804.012151981.31
RPRamiro Mendoza11.511734.10142841.32
RPDave Righetti22.887253.111291071.30
RPDavid Robertson10.84382.8166891.22
RPRich Gossage18.996322.141141091.08
RPMariano Rivera56.654392.2178711.00

No comments:

Post a Comment