Monday, June 19, 2017

All-time (Devil) Rays

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them. (And since the Tampa Bay Rays have only existed as a franchise since 1998, Marty's Rays are the all-time Rays.)

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
SSJulio Lugo13.4.287136828.350.421
2BBen Zobrist36.7.264177816.354.429
3BEvan Longoria48.3.270301016.343.486
1BCarlos Pena18.1.230361043.360.483
RFAubrey Huff11.9.28726914.343.477
DHJonny Gomes1.4.235267212.329.455
LFCarl Crawford35.5.296147854.337.444
CFKevin Kiermaier18.8.258155020.316.422
CToby Hall5.8.26212691.298.382

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFMelvin Upton15.4.255207539.336.422
OFDesmond Jennings13.0.245165527.322.393
IFJason Bartlett10.4.28886125.349.403
IFLogan Forsythe9.1.26218617.334.419
IFFred McGriff9.0.291281013.380.484
CDioner Navarro1.8.24310563.300.352

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPDavid Price21.316903.182252101.14
SPJames Shields19.2141103.892271951.22
SPScott Kazmir16.5131003.921962061.39
SPChris Archer12.0111303.542072201.20
SPAlex Cobb9.0141003.542061711.24
RPAlbie Lopez4.881014.27144831.47
RPAlex Colome4.765242.95103921.21
RPJake McGee5.85362.7759731.02
RPRoberto Hernandez5.035333.4372611.36
RPFernando Rodney4.333401.9167751.04

No comments:

Post a Comment