Thursday, June 1, 2017

Marty's Braves

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
SSRafael Furcal21.6.284115837.348.409
2BMarcus Giles16.6.285177014.361.448
LFChipper Jones85.0.3033010510.401.529
1BFreddie Freeman24.6.29026924.376.495
3BBob Horner21.4.278361102.339.508
CFAndruw Jones61.0.2633410313.342.497
RFDale Murphy47.0.268319613.351.478
CBrian McCann23.5.27726973.350.473

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFJason Heyward24.6.262206915.351.429
OFDavid Justice24.3.275321047.374.499
CJavy Lopez23.4.28730971.337.502
IFJeff Blauser20.6.26815638.355.415
OFRon Gant18.8.262289130.326.466
OFLonnie Smith17.3.291146516.380.456
IFGlenn Hubbard16.9.2459554.328.351

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPGreg Maddux66.118802.632371711.05
SPTom Glavine58.7161003.412241371.30
SPPhil Niekro58.3141203.352451571.29
SPTim Hudson24.4161003.562201391.24
SPRick Mahler16.8101204.00202991.38
RPJohn Smoltz67.112993.261971741.17
RPRick Camp13.68783.37134581.39
RPSteve Bedrosian11.27873.26120961.30
RPGene Garber9.469173.34105661.28
RPCraig Kimbrel12.232431.43671100.90

No comments:

Post a Comment