Thursday, June 29, 2017

Marty's Brew Crew

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BPaul Molitor59.8.303146936.367.444
SSRobin Yount77.0.285148015.342.430
LFRyan Braun44.4.3033411222.366.543
1BCecil Cooper30.5.302221038.339.470
3BJeff Cirillo26.2.30712696.383.449
RFGeoff Jenkins21.9.27728924.347.496
CJonathan Lucroy18.1.28416786.342.436
CFCarlos Gomez20.0.267206735.325.452

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFDon Money25.0.26819727.337.424
IFJim Gantner22.2.27445112.319.351
OFBen Oglivie21.2.27725976.345.461
OFGorman Thomas19.2.23232925.328.469
IFPrince Fielder16.8.282371063.390.540
CB.J. Surhoff15.3.27487715.323.380
IFJose Valentin11.3.240197317.323.421

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPTeddy Higuera30.7151003.612241761.24
SPBen Sheets25.6131303.722201861.20
SPChris Bosio18.6121113.762161361.24
SPBill Wegman17.7121304.16211991.29
SPMike Caldwell17.2151203.74239811.28
RPBob McClure6.97753.97135801.42
RPChuck Crim7.77683.47107511.32
RPMike Fetters7.334192.9979581.37
RPDan Plesac12.157243.2194801.23
RPRollie Fingers7.957372.54100751.08

No comments:

Post a Comment