Saturday, June 24, 2017

Marty's Expos/Nats

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
LFTim Raines48.8.301116271.391.437
2BJose Vidro16.3.30116753.363.459
CFAndre Dawson48.1.280259428.326.476
RFVladimir Guerrero34.4.3233811320.390.588
1BRyan Zimmerman36.2.28126975.345.475
CGary Carter55.6.26924894.342.454
3BTim Wallach36.7.25919835.317.418
SSIan Desmond15.6.264197521.312.424

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFBryce Harper24.1.282318713.385.510
OFMarquis Grissom19.8.279136462.331.405
OFRondell White19.2.293228419.348.480
OFWarren Cromartie15.3.2809588.335.402
IFMike Lansing10.6.276126323.333.405
CWilson Ramos9.8.26823900.313.430
IFChris Speier9.4.2455461.323.332

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPSteve Rogers40.3131303.262431401.24
SPDennis Martinez30.1141003.062321401.15
SPPedro Martinez20.1161003.062312441.09
SPJordan Zimmermann20.1131003.322091721.16
SPStephen Strasburg19.815903.182032381.09
RPJeff Fassero16.011923.201601411.24
RPAndy McGaffigan8.77452.92117881.26
RPTyler Clippard10.26462.6876871.05
RPTim Burke12.174162.6196631.18
RPMel Rojas9.054193.1190731.19

1 comment:

  1. Too bad you used WAR, not a good way to evaluate anything, just a cheap way of deciding.....

    ReplyDelete