Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Marty's Padres

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players; minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BBip Roberts12.4.29854136.361.387
LFGene Richards18.7.29144342.357.387
RFTony Gwynn68.9.33897621.388.459
1BAdrian Gonzalez20.2.288331020.374.514
CGene Tenace19.7.23719685.403.422
3BChase Headley19.2.266167213.346.410
CFWill Venable13.2.252145423.316.410
SSOzzie Smith10.8.23103641.295.278

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFDave Winfield31.8.284239420.358.467
IFPhil Nevin17.6.288311153.359.503
CTerry Kennedy16.8.27415821.319.407
OFRyan Klesko15.9.279269612.381.491
OFKevin McReynolds12.4.26321856.319.438
IFRoberto Alomar12.1.28385733.339.379
IFGarry Templeton10.0.25255413.293.339

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPJake Peavy24.7151103.292152161.19
SPAndy Ashby22.9131103.592221521.25
SPAndy Benes20.8131403.572251891.24
SPRandy Jones18.5121403.31231851.21
SPEd Whitson16.4121103.692121201.23
RPGreg Harris15.7111042.951731191.18
RPScott Linebrink7.26312.7375661.15
RPMark Davis8.446232.7591881.26
RPHeath Bell8.554262.5372751.12
RPTrevor Hoffman26.145422.7672781.04

No comments:

Post a Comment