Wednesday, July 19, 2017

All-time Diamondbacks

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them. (And since the Arizona Diamondbacks have only existed as a franchise since 1998, Marty's Diamondbacks are the all-time Diamondbacks.)

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
3BCraig Counsell12.6.26664717.348.357
2BOrlando Hudson10.5.29413699.365.448
1BPaul Goldschmidt33.3.3013010821.401.531
LFLuis Gonzalez29.9.298301054.391.529
CFSteve Finley18.0.278299113.351.500
RFJustin Upton14.3.278248018.357.475
SSStephen Drew13.1.26615707.328.436
CMiguel Montero12.4.26417800.342.421

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFA.J. Pollock16.3.291155730.345.459
OFChris Young14.7.239247521.318.437
OFGerardo Parra11.7.27485110.326.395
IFJay Bell9.8.26324804.355.458
IFMatt Williams8.3.278271043.327.471
CDamian Miller6.0.26917671.336.437
IFChad Tracy5.9.28018733.339.453

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPRandy Johnson52.917902.832383041.07
SPBrandon Webb33.4151103.272261821.24
SPCurt Schilling26.018903.142472771.04
SPDan Haren13.2141003.562292231.13
SPMiguel Batista11.610903.991871171.36
RPJosh Collmenter7.79803.541631141.18
RPGreg Swindell4.12413.7669541.18
RPBrad Ziegler7.242122.4965431.15
RPByung-Hyun Kim8.466193.43871021.21
RPJose Valverde5.524263.2970891.17

No comments:

Post a Comment