Saturday, July 22, 2017

All-time Marlins

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them. (And since the Miami Marlins have only existed as a franchise since 1993, Marty's Marlins are the all-time Marlins.)

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BLuis Castillo22.5.29333940.370.356
SSHanley Ramirez26.8.300258340.374.499
3BMiguel Cabrera18.2.313311184.388.542
RFGiancarlo Stanton30.3.267421066.357.544
LFCliff Floyd16.8.2942810423.374.523
1BJeff Conine13.6.29019882.358.455
CFMarcell Ozuna11.8.27323853.324.448
CCharles Johnson11.7.24121760.324.418

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFDan Uggla15.6.26332974.349.488
IFMike Lowell14.1.27224953.339.462
OFGary Sheffield12.9.2883511021.426.543
IFDerrek Lee9.8.264258010.353.469
OFCody Ross9.5.26523846.322.465
CJ.T. Realmuto7.3.285136411.327.424
IFEdgar Renteria5.0.28854737.342.357

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPJosh Johnson25.313803.152091901.23
SPDontrelle Willis17.1141103.782151591.36
SPKevin Brown15.0171002.302461901.06
SPAnibal Sanchez13.7111203.752041731.35
SPJose Fernandez13.117802.582112641.05
RPRenyel Pinto3.42313.6264621.46
RPBraden Looper3.54393.6972451.39
RPAJ Ramos6.333192.8168801.23
RPSteve Cishek4.845232.8669751.22
RPRobb Nen5.054273.4179831.28

No comments:

Post a Comment