Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Marty's Orioles

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

The Orioles are the one Reds' opponent I didn't make an all-star team for when they came to town in April, and since the Reds only have a couple opponents left that they haven't already seen in 2017 (they're playing the Yankees today and tomorrow), I decided I'd go ahead and knock the O's out now.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starting pitchers, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
LFBrady Anderson34.9.257196928.364.430
DHKen Singleton29.9.28420861.388.445
SSCal Ripken95.6.27623912.340.447
1BEddie Murray56.2.294291055.370.498
3BManny Machado26.6.27828848.330.471
CFAdam Jones29.4.27828909.319.463
CChris Hoiles23.5.26227811.366.467
RFNick Markakis25.6.29017787.358.435
2BBrian Roberts28.8.278116434.349.412

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFMelvin Mora28.8.280208511.355.438
IFRafael Palmeiro24.3.284361146.366.520
IFMark Belanger23.1.22323015.294.280
CRick Dempsey21.4.23810462.319.355
IFBobby Grich20.7.263166916.379.416
OFAl Bumbry20.3.27964428.341.370

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPMike Mussina47.5171003.532371811.18
SPJim Palmer39.3161003.002481231.19
SPScott McGregor20.2141113.99219921.29
SPMike Boddicker17.4151303.732341541.29
SPJeremy Guthrie16.5101404.122131301.27
RPMike Flanagan21.8121003.892031131.32
RPDarren O'Day10.35232.3865720.99
RPJim Johnson10.435233.1075501.23
RPZach Britton10.465273.22104861.26
RPGregg Olson11.744342.2674741.25

No comments:

Post a Comment