Tuesday, August 29, 2017

Marty's Mets

Since Marty has also seen a lot of the Reds' opponents in his 44 years of broadcasting, I thought I'd do all-star teams for other franchises, too, as the Reds encounter them.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
SSJose Reyes27.5.286136452.336.436
3BDavid Wright50.0.296259920.376.491
CFCarlos Beltran31.3.2802910819.369.500
CMike Piazza24.5.296371091.373.542
RFDarryl Strawberry36.4.2633710728.359.520
1BKeith Hernandez26.5.29715863.387.429
LFKevin McReynolds15.7.272259414.331.460
2BEdgardo Alfonzo29.5.29218807.367.445

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFHoward Johnson21.8.251278828.341.459
OFMookie Wilson20.6.27695041.318.394
CJohn Stearns19.5.25996218.341.375
IFJohn Olerud17.3.31521992.425.501
IFDaniel Murphy12.5.288117210.331.424
OFCurtis Granderson10.6.23927708.341.444
OFBernard Gilkey10.1.273229512.357.461

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPDwight Gooden41.5181003.102432101.18
SPAl Leiter28.0151103.422171771.30
SPSid Fernandez27.6131103.142131951.11
SPTom Seaver24.2141102.902532011.13
SPDavid Cone19.5151003.132312241.19
RPPedro Feliciano5.63313.3354491.38
RPSkip Lockwood7.7711192.801141101.12
RPJesse Orosco12.299192.73108921.21
RPJohn Franco11.055273.1069581.37
RPArmando Benitez9.843332.7071931.13

No comments:

Post a Comment