Friday, October 27, 2017

Marty's Astros

The Reds' season is over, but it's October and ten teams (now just two) are still playing baseball. I already made Marty's teams for all 15 NL teams, as well as the Yankees and Indians, but I neglected to make a team for the Red Sox when they were in Cincy for the final home series, and the Reds didn't play the Twins or Astros this year.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
CCraig Biggio65.2.281176724.363.433
2BJose Altuve29.6.316146638.362.453
1BJeff Bagwell79.8.2973411515.408.540
RFLance Berkman48.2.296331118.410.549
SSCarlos Correa16.4.2883011113.366.498
CFCesar Cedeno30.6.283168356.353.439
LFJose Cruz51.4.292128225.359.429
DHEvan Gattis4.7.25132951.303.477
3BKen Caminiti16.4.26415827.330.402

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFBill Doran30.2.267105627.355.374
OFTerry Puhl28.6.28174623.349.389
OFRichard Hidalgo17.7.27827939.356.501
IFDickie Thon16.1.27094927.329.395
IFMorgan Ensberg14.2.26625815.367.475
CJason Castro9.6.23216561.309.390

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPRoy Oswalt45.716903.242211821.20
SPNolan Ryan25.4131103.132242251.21
SPMike Scott24.8141103.302221721.14
SPJoe Niekro23.1141113.222211151.26
SPJ.R. Richard21.4161103.062442241.23
RPDanny Darwin12.411833.211741231.16
RPKen Forsch13.910982.90163721.22
RPOctavio Dotel11.15593.25951171.17
RPDave Smith12.666242.5392641.19
RPBilly Wagner16.244332.53741021.04

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Marty's Red Sox

The Reds' season is over, but it's October and ten teams (now just two) are still playing baseball. I already made Marty's teams for all 15 NL teams, as well as the Yankees and Indians, but I neglected to make a team for the Red Sox when they were in Cincy for the final home series, and the Reds didn't play the Twins or Astros this year.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).

This Red Sox team is ridiculously stacked. In order to include David Ortiz (a DH only) and a backup at every position, I basically had a choice between Manny Ramirez (33 WAR) and Mo Vaughn (25), or John Valentin (32) and Carl Yastrzemski (21 WAR on the backside of his career). I opted for Manny and Mo. But that means Jody Reed would be busy backing up Nomar AND Pedroia.


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
3BWade Boggs71.8.3388682.428.462
1BKevin Youkilis31.5.28723964.388.487
DHDavid Ortiz52.9.290401271.386.570
SSNomar Garciaparra41.2.3233011614.370.553
CFFred Lynn32.0.308241028.383.520
LFJim Rice47.3.298301134.352.502
RFDwight Evans65.3.27425895.371.477
CCarlton Fisk27.9.290238810.363.479
2BDustin Pedroia52.2.300157815.366.441

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFManny Ramirez33.2.312411301.411.588
IFMo Vaughn24.8.304361164.394.542
CJason Varitek24.4.25620793.341.435
OFMookie Betts24.0.292259926.351.488
OFJacoby Ellsbury21.1.297157155.350.439
IFJody Reed14.2.2804515.358.372

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPRoger Clemens81.2171003.062472301.16
SPPedro Martinez53.720602.522332830.98
SPJon Lester30.915903.642141951.29
SPLuis Tiant24.8171103.492441341.23
SPJosh Beckett22.6161004.172171941.22
RPTim Wakefield32.5121114.432001361.34
RPDerek Lowe19.4108123.72142921.29
RPBob Stanley23.8119123.64161651.36
RPTom Burgmeier10.574132.72131691.23
RPJonathan Papelbon16.243372.3373871.02

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Marty's Twins

The Reds' season is over, but it's October and ten teams (now just two) are still playing baseball. I already made Marty's teams for all 15 NL teams, as well as the Yankees and Indians, but I neglected to make a team for the Red Sox when they were in Cincy for the final home series, and the Reds didn't play the Twins or Astros this year.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BRod Carew36.6.355108437.422.484
CJoe Mauer53.6.30813825.391.443
RFKirby Puckett50.9.318199912.360.477
1BKent Hrbek38.2.282271013.367.481
LFShane Mack19.6.309178118.375.479
CFTorii Hunter26.3.268259315.321.462
DHRoy Smalley20.8.26216682.350.401
3BGary Gaetti27.1.25624909.307.437
SSGreg Gagne18.0.249104811.292.385

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFChuck Knoblauch37.7.30476344.391.416
IFJustin Morneau23.3.278281091.347.485
IFCorey Koskie22.2.280208713.373.463
OFTom Brunansky15.9.25029836.330.452
CButch Wynegar15.4.2548662.340.342
OFLarry Hisle13.9.2902210825.355.467

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPBrad Radke45.6131304.222211321.26
SPJohan Santana35.515703.222092201.09
SPFrank Viola27.2151203.862321591.30
SPBert Blyleven25.9141303.642521981.22
SPDave Goltz24.4151203.402491351.30
RPEddie Guardado9.745124.5371621.34
RPGlen Perkins8.754183.8894761.29
RPDoug Corbett8.357212.49122811.20
RPRick Aguilera15.756333.5091771.18
RPJoe Nathan18.342382.1668830.96