Thursday, October 26, 2017

Marty's Red Sox

The Reds' season is over, but it's October and ten teams (now just two) are still playing baseball. I already made Marty's teams for all 15 NL teams, as well as the Yankees and Indians, but I neglected to make a team for the Red Sox when they were in Cincy for the final home series, and the Reds didn't play the Twins or Astros this year.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).

This Red Sox team is ridiculously stacked. In order to include David Ortiz (a DH only) and a backup at every position, I basically had a choice between Manny Ramirez (33 WAR) and Mo Vaughn (25), or John Valentin (32) and Carl Yastrzemski (21 WAR on the backside of his career). I opted for Manny and Mo. But that means Jody Reed would be busy backing up Nomar AND Pedroia.


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
3BWade Boggs71.8.3388682.428.462
1BKevin Youkilis31.5.28723964.388.487
DHDavid Ortiz52.9.290401271.386.570
SSNomar Garciaparra41.2.3233011614.370.553
CFFred Lynn32.0.308241028.383.520
LFJim Rice47.3.298301134.352.502
RFDwight Evans65.3.27425895.371.477
CCarlton Fisk27.9.290238810.363.479
2BDustin Pedroia52.2.300157815.366.441

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
OFManny Ramirez33.2.312411301.411.588
IFMo Vaughn24.8.304361164.394.542
CJason Varitek24.4.25620793.341.435
OFMookie Betts24.0.292259926.351.488
OFJacoby Ellsbury21.1.297157155.350.439
IFJody Reed14.2.2804515.358.372

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPRoger Clemens81.2171003.062472301.16
SPPedro Martinez53.720602.522332830.98
SPJon Lester30.915903.642141951.29
SPLuis Tiant24.8171103.492441341.23
SPJosh Beckett22.6161004.172171941.22
RPTim Wakefield32.5121114.432001361.34
RPDerek Lowe19.4108123.72142921.29
RPBob Stanley23.8119123.64161651.36
RPTom Burgmeier10.574132.72131691.23
RPJonathan Papelbon16.243372.3373871.02

No comments:

Post a Comment