Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Marty's Twins

The Reds' season is over, but it's October and ten teams (now just two) are still playing baseball. I already made Marty's teams for all 15 NL teams, as well as the Yankees and Indians, but I neglected to make a team for the Red Sox when they were in Cincy for the final home series, and the Reds didn't play the Twins or Astros this year.

Same rules apply: highest career WAR while playing for the franchise from 1974 to 2017; roster mix of 5 starting pitchers, 5 relievers, and 7 bench players (6 on an AL team with the DH); minimum 200 games at a position for position players, 50 games started for starters, and 100 relief appearances for relievers.

In the stats listed below, WAR is the player's career total with the franchise, but other counting stats are at a per-season rate (162 games for position players, 34 starts for starting pitchers, and 68 relief appearances for relievers).


Line Up

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
2BRod Carew36.6.355108437.422.484
CJoe Mauer53.6.30813825.391.443
RFKirby Puckett50.9.318199912.360.477
1BKent Hrbek38.2.282271013.367.481
LFShane Mack19.6.309178118.375.479
CFTorii Hunter26.3.268259315.321.462
DHRoy Smalley20.8.26216682.350.401
3BGary Gaetti27.1.25624909.307.437
SSGreg Gagne18.0.249104811.292.385

Bench

PosPlayerWARBAHRRBISBOBPSLG
IFChuck Knoblauch37.7.30476344.391.416
IFJustin Morneau23.3.278281091.347.485
IFCorey Koskie22.2.280208713.373.463
OFTom Brunansky15.9.25029836.330.452
CButch Wynegar15.4.2548662.340.342
OFLarry Hisle13.9.2902210825.355.467

Pitchers

PosPlayerWARWLSVERAIPSOWHIP
SPBrad Radke45.6131304.222211321.26
SPJohan Santana35.515703.222092201.09
SPFrank Viola27.2151203.862321591.30
SPBert Blyleven25.9141303.642521981.22
SPDave Goltz24.4151203.402491351.30
RPEddie Guardado9.745124.5371621.34
RPGlen Perkins8.754183.8894761.29
RPDoug Corbett8.357212.49122811.20
RPRick Aguilera15.756333.5091771.18
RPJoe Nathan18.342382.1668830.96

No comments:

Post a Comment